Organizing Comittee

Honorary Chair

Dongqing Xie, Guangzhou University, China

Makoto Takizawa, Hosei Univ, Japan

General Co-Chairs

Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
barolli at fit.ac.jp

Fatos Xhafa, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
fatos at lsi.upc.edu

Program Committee Co-Chairs

Xiaofeng Chen, Xidian University, China

Mauro Migliardi, University of Padua, Italy

Makoto Ikeda, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan

Workshop Co-Chairs

Zheli Liu, Nankai University, China

Fang-Yie Leu, Tunghai University, Taiwan

Nadeem Javaid, COMSATS IIT, Pakistan

Web Administrator Chair

Joan Arnedo Moreno, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain
jarnedo at uoc.edu

Track Areas

1. Wireless Networks

Chairs:

Jing Li, Xidian University, China
Vamsi Krishna Paruchuri, University of Central Arkansas, USA

PC Members:

  1. Jianping Zheng, Xidian University, China
  2. Chao Shen, Beijing Jiaotong University, China
  3. Wei Xu, Southeast University, China
  4. Wei Wang, Zhejiang University, China
  5. Xuewen Liao, Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
  6. Xiangbin Yu, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China
  7. Huiming Wang, Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
  8. Sriram Chellappan, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA
  9. Qiang Duan, Penn State University, Abington, USA
  10. Sinan Kockara, University of Central Arkansas
  11. Bhed Bahadur Bista, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
  12. Han-Chieh Wei, Dallas Baptist University, USA

2. Ad-Hoc, Sensor, Mesh Networks

Chairs:

Yun Rui, Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academic of Science, China
Elis Kulla, Okayama University of Science, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Peng Cheng, CSIRO, Australia
  2. Bo Liu, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
  3. Xiangbin Yu, Nanjing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics, China
  4. Yongan Guo, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
  5. Bin Sheng, Southeast University, China
  6. Konstantin Mikhaylov, University of Oulu, Finland

3. Cloud computing, Ubiquitous and Pervasive Computing

Chairs:

Qianhong Wu, Beihang Univerisity, China
Farookh Hussain, University Technology Sydney, Australia

PC Members:

  1. Futai Zhang, Nanjing Normal University, Chinese
  2. Lei Zhang, East China Normal University
  3. Jian Mao, Beihang University, Chinese
  4. Bo Qin, Renmin University of China
  5. Hua Deng, Wuhan University, Chinese
  6. Yujue Wang, City University of Hong Kong, Chinese

4. Multimedia and Web Applications

Chairs:

Shigang Liu, Shaanxi Normal University, China
Akio Koyama, Yamagata University, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Chengwu Lu, Chongqing University of Arts and Sciences, China
  2. Zengguo SUN, Huaqiao Unviersity, China
  3. Gaoyu Zhang, Shanghai Finance University, China
  4. Zhiyong Zeng, Fujian Normal University, China
  5. Jiancheng Sun, Jiangxi University of Finance and Economics
  6. Bhed B. Bista, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
  7. Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan
  8. Makoto Ikeda, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
  9. Masashi Inoue, Yamagata University, Japan
  10. Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
  11. Tomoyuki Nagase, Hirosaki University, Japan

5. Cyber Security, Trust and Privacy

Chairs:

Zheng Yan, Aalto University, Finland
Xinghua Li, Xidian Univerisity, China

PC Members:

  1. Tao Feng, Lanzhou University of Technology, China
  2. Ayong Ye, Fujian Normal University, China
  3. Ning Zhang, Virginia Tech, USA
  4. Chao Yang, Xidian University, China
  5. Xuewen Dong, Xidian University, China

6. Applied Cryptography and Applications

Chairs:

Zhenhua Chen, Shaanxi Normal University, China
Hiroaki Kikuchi, Meiji University, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Youwen Zhu, Kyushu University, Japan
  2. Ximeng Liu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  3. Mingwu Zhang, Hubei University of Technology, China
  4. Youliang Tian,, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  5. Qing Huang, South China Agriculture University, China
  6. Baocang Wang, Xidian University, China
  7. Kouichi Sakurai, Kyushu University, Japan
  8. Youki Kadobayashi, Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST), Japan
  9. Toshihiro Ohigashi, Hiroshima University, Japan
  10. Yuji Suga, Internet Initiative Japan Inc., Japan
  11. Hiroaki Takakura, Nagoya Univeristy, Japan

7. Virtualization and Applications

Chairs:

Hui Zhu, Xidian Univerisity, China

PC Members:

  1. Bo Zhao, Wuhan University, China
  2. Fei Yan, Wuhan University, China
  3. Jinku Li, Xidian University, China
  4. Qi Li, Xidian University, China
  5. Xiang Li, Nanyang technological University, Singapore
  6. Le chen, Nanyang technological University, Singapore
  7. Dong Zeng, Nanyang technological University, Singapore

8. Network Protocols, Security, Implementations, and Performance Analysis

Chairs:

Jingwei Liu, Xidian Univerisity, China
Sriram Chellappan, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA

PC Members:

  1. Xiangguo Cheng, Qingdao University
  2. Xiaotong Fu, Xidian University
  3. Xiaoni Du, Northwest Normal University
  4. Tongjiang Yan, China University of Petroleum
  5. Yang Ming, Changan University
  6. Huaqun Wang, Dalian Ocean University

9. Intelligent and Cognitive Radio Networking

Chairs:

Chungang Yang, Xidian University
Noriki Uchida, Saitama Institute of Technology, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Yuhua Xu, PLA University of Science and Technology, China
  2. Xueqiang Zheng, PLA University of Science and Technology, China
  3. Wei Wang, ZheJiang University, China
  4. Wenjun Xu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunicates, China
  5. Liang Zhou, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunicates, China
  6. Bin Jiang,Southeast University, China
  7. Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
  8. Kazuo Takahata, Saitama Institute of Technology, Japan
  9. Makoto Ikeda, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
  10. Tomoyuki Ishida, Ibaraki University, Japan
  11. Noritaka Kawamura, TAC Engineering, Japan

10. Mobile and Vehicular Networks

Chairs:

Evjola Spaho, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Bhed Bista, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Danda B. Rawat, Georgia Southern University, USA
  2. Gongjun Yan, University of Southern Indiana, USA
  3. Chotipat Pornavalai, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand
  4. Jiahong Wang, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
  5. Shigetomo Kimura, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  6. Rajesh Kumar Sharma, Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany

11. Distributed Algorithms and Systems

Chairs:

Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan
Hai Dong, RMIT University, Australia

PC Members:

  1. Joanna Kolodziej, Cracow University of Technology, Poland
  2. Akio Koyama, Yamagata University, Japan
  3. Rodrigo Neves Calheiros, The University of Melbourne, Australia
  4. Noriki Uchida, Saitama Institute of Technology, Japan
  5. Minoru Uehara, Toyo University, Japan
  6. Nik Bessis, University of Derby, UK
  7. Sean Lam, NEC Australia, Australia
  8. Shang-Pin Ma, National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan
  9. Yanping Xiang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
  10. Gaofeng Zhang, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
  11. Pengcheng Zhang, Hohai University, China

12. Database and Data Mining

Chairs:

Alfredo Cuzzocrea, University of Calabria, Italy

PC Members: