Organizing Comittee

Honorary Chair

Makoto Takizawa, Seikei University, Japan

General Co-Chairs

Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
barolli at fit.ac.jp

Fatos Xhafa, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
fatos at lsi.upc.edu

Dritan Nace, University of Technology of Compiegne, France
nace at utc.fr

Program Committee Co-Chairs

Abdelmadjid Bouabdallah, University of Technology of Compiegne, France

Tomoya Enokido, Rissho Univ., Japan

Sang-Soo Yeo, Mokwon University, Korea

International Advisory Board

Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute Alsace, France

Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan

Markus Aleksy, ABB Germany

Minory Uheara, Toyo University, Japan

Mohammed Younas, Oxford Brookes University, UK

David Taniar, Monash University, Australia

Workshop Co-Chairs

Kin Fun Li, Univ. of Victoria, Canada

Salvatore Vitabile, Univ. of Palermo, Italy

Web Administrator Chair

Joan Arnedo Moreno, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain
jarnedo at uoc.edu

Track Areas

1. Wireless Networks

Chairs:

Akimitsu Kanzaki, Osaka University, Japan
Vamsi Paruchuri, University of Central Arkansas, USA

PC Members:

  1. Debasish Chakraborty, Tohoku University, Japan
  2. Chotipat Pornavalai, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand
  3. Ushio Yamamoto, Gunma University, Japan
  4. Sriram Chellappan, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA
  5. Qiang Duan, Penn State University, Abington, USA
  6. Jessie Walker, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, USA
  7. Sinan Kockara, University of Central Arkansas, USA
  8. Bhavananda Rathinasamy, University of Central Arkansas, USA
  9. Bhed Bahadur Bista, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
  10. Han-Chieh Wei, Dallas Baptist University, USA
  11. Waltenegus Dargie, Technical University of Dresden
  12. Neeraj Kumar, Thapar University, India
  13. Jun Zheng, New Mexico Tech, USA
  14. Ying Xu, University of Science and Technology of China, China

2. Ad-Hoc, Sensor, Mesh Networks

Chairs:

Fumiaki Sato, Toho University, Japan
Naixue Xiong, Georgia State University, USA

PC Members:

  1. Masaki Bandai, Sophia University, Japan
  2. Hongju Cheng, Fuzhou University, China
  3. Winni Han, The Univ of Alabama, USA
  4. Chuanhe Huang, Wuhan University, China
  5. Sajid Hussain, Fisk University, USA
  6. Susumu Ishihara, Shizuoka University, Japan
  7. Gen Kitagata, Tohoku University, Japan
  8. Chin-Feng Lai, National Ilan University, Taiwan
  9. Hiroshi Shigeno, Keio University, Japan
  10. Tetsuya Shigeyasu, Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Japan
  11. Yoh Shiraishi, Future University Hakodate, Japan
  12. Yoshiaki Terashima, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
  13. Takuya Yoshihiro, Wakayama University, Japan
  14. Rami Yared, Higher Institute of Applied Science and Technology, Syria
  15. Yuanyuan Zeng, University College Cork, Ireland

3. Ubiquitous and Pervasive Computing

Chairs:

Joseph Kee-Yin Ng, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong
Fahim Kawsar, Bell Labs, Belgium

PC Members:

  1. Tatsuo Nakajima, Waseda University, Japan
  2. Xueli An, NTT Docomo Lab, Germany
  3. Susanna Pirttikangas, Oulu University
  4. Geert Vanderhulst, Bell Labs, Belgium
  5. Jin Nakazawa, Keio University, Japan
  6. Fabio Pianese, Bell Labs, Belgium
  7. Chi-Sheng Shih, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
  8. Haibo Hu, HongKong Baptist University, HongKong
  9. Kaori Fujinami, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
  10. Hong-va Leong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

4. Multimedia and Web Applications

Chairs:

Hui-Huang Hsu, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Kaoru Sugita, Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT), Japan

PC Members:

  1. Bao Rong Chang, National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan
  2. Wu-Chih Hu, National Penghu University, Taiwan
  3. Tomoyuki Ishida, Ibaraki Univ., Japan
  4. Nobuyuki Kukimoto, Kyoto Univ., Japan
  5. Jiann-Shu Lee, National University of Tainan, Taiwan
  6. Chin-Shiuh Shieh, National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, Taiwan
  7. Salvatore Vitabile, University of Palermo, Italy
  8. Toshihiko Wakahara, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
  9. Noriyasu Yamamoto, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
  10. Ebara Yasuo, Osaka Univ., JApan
  11. Muhammad Younas, Oxford Brookes University, UK

5. Cyber Security, Trust and Privacy

Chairs:

Yacine Challal, Universite de Technologie de Compiegne, France
Lin Chen, University of Paris Sud XI, France

PC Members:

  1. Daojing He, Zhejiang University, China
  2. Mounir Kellil, CEA, France
  3. Jean Leneutre, Telecom Paris Tech, France
  4. Feng Li, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI), USA
  5. Fabio Martignon, University of Paris Sud, France
  6. Mawloud Omar, Bejaia University, Algeria
  7. Nouha Oualha, CEA, France
  8. Stefano Paris, University of Paris 5, France
  9. Jean-Marc Robert, ETS Montreal, Canada

6. Mobile and Vehicular Networks

Chairs:

Bertrand Ducourthial, Universite de Technologie de Compiegne, France
Claudio Ettore Casetti, Politechnique di Turino, Italy

PC Members:

  1. Jose Barcelo Ordinas, UPC, Spain, joseb@ac.upc.edu
  2. Tamer Elbatt, Nile University, Egypt
  3. Marco Fiore, INSA Lyon, France
  4. Javier-Manuel Gozalvez-Sempere, University Miguel Hernandez, Spain
  5. Gerard Le Lann, INRIA, France
  6. Enzo Mingozzi, Dept. Information Engineering, University of Pisa, Italy
  7. Sara Pizzi, Mediterranean University of Reggio Calabria, Italy
  8. Paolo Santi, Institute of Informatics and Telematics of the National, Research Council, Pisa, Italy
  9. Elad Michael Schiller, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
  10. Krisakorn Rerkrai, Rheinisch-Westfälische Technische Hochschule Aachen (RWTH Aachen), Germany

7. Distributed Algorithms and Systems

Chairs:

Pierre Sens, University of Paris 6, France
Etienne Riviere, Univ. of Neuchatel, Switzerland

PC Members:

  1. Antonio Fernández Anta, Institute IMDEA Networks and Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain
  2. Marin Bertier, INSA Rennes, France
  3. François Bonnet, JAIST, Japan
  4. Gordon Blair, University of Lancaster, UK
  5. Jim Dowling, KTH, Sweden
  6. Anna Förster, SUPSI, Switzerland
  7. Fabiola Greve, Federal University of Bahia (UFBA), Brazil
  8. Liviu Iftode, Rutgers University, USA
  9. Mikhail Nesterenko, Kent State University, USA
  10. Sara Tucci, CEA, France
  11. Spyros Voulgaris, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands

8. Network Protocols, Implementations, and Network Performance Analysis

Chairs:

Irfan Awan, University of Bradford, UK
Chun Ruan, University of Western Sydney, Australia

PC Members:

  1. Bahman Javadi, Univ of Western Sydney, Australia
  2. Rubem Pereira, Liverpool John. Moores University, UK
  3. Ella Pereira, Edge Hill University, UK
  4. Hadi Larijani, Glasgow Caledonian University, UK
  5. Razvan Vasile, Romania
  6. Baber Aslam, NUST, Pakistan
  7. Monis Akhlaq, NUST, Pakistan
  8. Dong Kun Noh, Soongsil University, Korea

9. Intelligent and Cognitive Radio Networking

Chairs:

Noriki Uchida, Saitama Institute of Technology, Japan
Binod Vaidya, Institute of Telecommunications, Covilha, Portugal

PC Members:

  1. Ronggang Chen, University of Ottawa, Canada
  2. Biddy Ying, University of Ottawa, Canada
  3. ByungRae Cha, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
  4. Bhed B. Bista, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
  5. Kazuo Takahata, Saitama Institute of Technology, Japan
  6. Tomoya Ishida, Information System Division of Takizawa, Japan
  7. Chang Wu Yu, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
  8. Anish P. Shrestha, Inha University, South Korea

10. Wireless Home and Health Technologies

Chairs:

Akio Koyama, Yamagata University, Japan
Kuo-Yuan Hwa, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

PC Members:

  1. Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
  2. Bhed Bahadur Bista, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
  3. Daniel Howard, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan/Ireland
  4. Jung-Tang Huang, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
  5. Yo-Ping Huang, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
  6. Chien-Yeh Hsu, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
  7. Makoto Ikeda, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
  8. LongSong, Lin, Council for Economic and Development, Taiwan
  9. Tomoyuki Nagase, Hirosaki University, Japan
  10. Kyuichi Niizeki, Yamagata University, Japan
  11. Pai-Yu Tseng, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
  12. Minoru Uehara, Toyo University, Japan

11. Data Mining in Mobile Applications

Chairs:

Eric Pardede, La Trobe University, Australia
Nik Besis, University of Derby, UK

PC Members:

  1. Agustinus Borgy Waluyo, Monash University, Australia
  2. Alfredo Cuzzocrea, University of Calabria, Italy
  3. Antonio Liotta, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
  4. Ashiq Anjum, University of Derby, UK
  5. Ciprian Dobre, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
  6. Florin Pop, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
  7. Nicolas Markatos, National Technical University of Athens and Mediterranean College, Greece
  8. Omar Hussain, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
  9. Salvatore Vitabile, University of Palermo, Italy
  10. Stelios Sotiriadis, University of Derby, UK
  11. Teddy Mantoro, University Technology Malaysia, Malaysia
  12. Panagiotis Petratos, California State University Stanislaus, USA
  13. Rene Mayrhofer, University of Applied Sciences, Austria

12. Emerging Topics on Ambient Systems and Wireless Networks

Chairs:

Zahoor Khan, Dalhousie University, Canada
Nadeem Javaid, COMSATS IIT, Pakistan
Umar Qasim, University of Alberta, Canada

PC Members:

  1. Abdelhamid Mellouk, UPEC, France
  2. Hamed Aly, Dalhousie University, Canada
  3. Jalel Ben-Othman, University of Paris 13, France
  4. Kamel Barkaoui, CNAM Paris, France
  5. Karim Djouani, South African Institute of Technology, South Africa
  6. Muhammad Imran, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
  7. Safdar H. Bouk, COMSATS IIT, Pakistan
  8. Sajid Hussain, Fisk University, USA
  9. Sana Ullah, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
  10. Shahid A. Khan, COMSATS IIT, Pakistan
  11. Sherali Zeadally, University of the District of Columbia, USA
  12. Usman Ashraf, Air University, Pakistan