Organizing Comittee

Honorary Chair

Makoto Takizawa, Seikei University, Japan
makototaki at gmail.com

General Co-Chairs

Fatos Xhafa, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
fatos at lsi.upc.edu

Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
barolli at fit.ac.jp

Program Committee Co-Chairs

Kin Fun Li, University of Victoria, Canada
kinli at uvic.ca

Antonio Gentile, University of Palermo, Italy
gentile at unipa.it

Workshops Co-Chair

Ilsun You, Korean Bible University, Korea
ilsunu at gmail.com

Vidyasagar Potdar, Curtin University, Australia
Vidyasagar.Potdar at cbs.curtin.edu.au

Web Administrator Chair

Joan Arnedo Moreno, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain
jarnedo at uoc.edu

Track Areas

1. Wireless Networks

Chairs:

Ray-Guang Cheng, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Tetsuya Shigeyasu, Hiroshima International University, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Hiroaki Higaki, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
  2. Tomoyuki Ohta, Hiroshima City University, Japan
  3. Kazunori Ueda, Kochi University of Technology, Japan
  4. Masaaki Yamanaka, Hiroshima International University, Japan
  5. Tomoya Kitani, Sizuoka University, Japan
  6. Kaushik Josiam, Samsung Telecommuications America, USA
  7. Osamu Muta, Kyushu University, Japan
  8. Wei-Peng Chen, Fujitsu Labs of America, USA
  9. Jenq-Shiou Leu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  10. YihShen Chen, MediaTek Inc., Taiwan

2. Ad-Hoc, Sensor, Mesh Networks

Chairs:

Akimitsu Kanzaki, Osaka University, Japan
Dritan Nace, Universite de Technologie de Compiegne, France

PC Members:

  1. Luis Orozco Barbosa, University of Castilla La Mancha, Spain
  2. Alain Bui, Universite de Versailles-St-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France
  3. Hector Cancela, Universidad de la Republica, Uruguay
  4. Hacene Fouchal, Universite de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France
  5. Pierre Fouilhoux, L'Universite Pierre et Marie Curie,France
  6. Susumu Ishihara, Shizuoka University, Japan
  7. Nirvana Meratnia, University of Twente, Netherland
  8. Kriengsak Treeprapin, Osaka University, Japan
  9. Mateusz Zotkiewicz, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

3. Ubiquitous and Pervasive Computing

Chairs:

Feilong Tang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Tomoki Yoshihisa, Osaka University, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Hitoshi Habe, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  2. Jingyu Zhou, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  3. Masako Shinohara, Fujitsu Limited, Japan
  4. Sozo Inoue, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  5. Yanqin Yang, East China Normal University, China
  6. Yao Shen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  7. Yoshiaki Katayama, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
  8. Yoshihiro Kawahara, Tokyo University, Japan
  9. Zhengwei Qi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  10. Zhuzhong Qian, Nanjing university, China

4. Multimedia and Web Applications

Chairs:

Kosuke Takano, Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan
Roberto Pirrone,University of Palermo, Italy

PC Members:

  1. Rafael Parra Hernandez, Eightfold Logic, Canada
  2. Naofumi Yoshida, Komazawa University, Japan
  3. Shingo Otsuka, Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan
  4. Ana Sasa, University of Ljubljana, Slovenija
  5. Guowen Wu, Donghua University, China
  6. Antonella Santangelo, InformAmuse Srl, Italy
  7. Giuseppe Russo, InformAmuse Srl, Italy
  8. Emanuele Trucco, university of Dundee, UK
  9. Giovanni Semeraro, University of Bari, Italy
  10. Akiko Orita, Keio University, Japan

5. Network Security, Trust and Privacy

Chairs:

Stephen Neville, University of Victoria, Canada
Josep Domingo-Ferrer, Universitat Rovira I Virgili, Spain

PC Members:

  1. David Rebollo, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
  2. Jordi Castellà-Roca, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
  3. José Fernandez, École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada
  4. Hiroaki Kikuchi, Tokai University, Japan
  5. Elena Rifa, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain
  6. Carmen Ruiz-Vicente, University of Aalborg, Denmark
  7. Francesc Sebé, Universitat de Lleida, Spain
  8. Alexandre Viejo, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
  9. Jens Weber, University of Victoria, Canada
  10. Nur Zincir-Heywood, Dalhousie University, Canada

6. Mobile, Vehicular and Cellular Networks

Chairs:

Phone Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Lin Cai, University of Victoria, Canada

PC Members:

  1. Yu Cheng, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
  2. Iyad Dayoub, University Lille Nord de France, France
  3. Lorenzo Favalli, University of Pavia, Italy
  4. Hai Jiang, University of Alberta, Canada
  5. Ahmed Mehaoua, University of Paris – Descartes, France
  6. Wei Song, University of New Brunswick, Canada
  7. Ruonan Zhang, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
  8. Hsin-Mu Tsai, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
  9. Shun-Ren Yang, National Tsinhua University, Taiwan
  10. Sok-Ian Sou, National Cheng kung University, Taiwan

7. Distributed Algorithms and Systems

Chairs:

Farshad Khunjush, Shiraz University, Iran
Kaveh Jokar Deris, Syracuse University, USA

PC Members:

  1. Michael Horie, University of Victoria, Canada
  2. Rafael Parra Hernandez, Eightfold Logic, Canada
  3. Alfredo Cuzzocrea, ICAR-CNR and University of Calabria, Italy
  4. Ahmad Afsahi, Queens University, Canada
  5. Majid Khabbazian, University of Winnipeg, Canada
  6. Nainesh Agarwal, BC Government, Canada
  7. Daniel C. Vanderster, CERN, Switzerland
  8. Hamid Beigy, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
  9. Jinmin Yang, Hunan University, China

8. Network Protocols and Network Performance Analysis

Chairs:

Takuo Nakashima, Tokai University, Japan
Alfonso Urso, CNR-ICAR, Italy

PC Members:

  1. Maria Claudia Buzzi, CNR-IIT, Pisa,Italy
  2. Giuseppe di Fatta ,University of Reading, UK
  3. Stephane Maag, TELECOM SudParis CNRS, France
  4. Giovanni Neglia, INRIA, France
  5. Pietro Storniolo, CNR-ICAR, Palermo,Italy
  6. Ken Ideguchi, Tokai University, Japan
  7. Syunsuke Oshima, Kumamoto Technical Collage, Japan
  8. Yoshifumi Oyama, Kumamoto Technical Collage, Japan
  9. Hiroki Saito, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
  10. Yoshinari Nomura, Okayama University, Japan

9. Intelligent Networking and Embedded Systems

Chairs:

Salvatore Vitabile, University of Palermo, Italy
Watheq El-Kharashi, Ain Shams University, Egypt

PC Members:

  1. Michael McGuire, University of Victoria, Canada
  2. Mihai Sima, University of Victoria, Canada
  3. Mostofa Akbar, Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh
  4. Hayato Yamana, Wasada University, Japan
  5. Michael Liu, HSBC, Canada
  6. Salvatore Sorce, University of Palermo, Italy
  7. Vincenzo Conti, Università Kore di Enna, Italy
  8. Sek Chai, Sarnoff Corporation, USA
  9. Eugene John, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
  10. Abelardo Lopez Lagunas, Technologico de Monterrey, Mexico

10. Wireless Home Automation Technologies

Chairs:

Wei Li, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Vidyasagar Potdar, Curtin University, Australia

PC Members:

  1. Shuang-Hua Yang,Loughborough University, UK
  2. G.Conte, UNIVPM - Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
  3. Yan Yang, University of Maryland, USA
  4. Alex Talevksi, Curtin University, Australia
  5. Winston Seah, Victoria University at Wellington, New Zealand
  6. Qiang Fu, Victoria University at Wellington, New Zealand
  7. Le Yang, DanXia Sensor Technology Ltd, China

PC Members

See PC lists of Tracks.