Organizing Comitee

General Co-Chairs

Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
barolli at fit.ac.jp

Fatos Xhafa, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
fatos at lsi.upc.edu

Program Committee Co-Chairs

Minoru Uehara, Toyo University, Japan
uehara at toyonet.toyo.ac.jp

Ilsun You, Korean Bible University, Korea
ilsunu at gmail.com

Workshops Co-Chairs

Akio Koyama, Yamagata University, Japan
akoyama at yz.yamagata-u.ac.jp

Andrei Doncescu, LAAS, France
andrei.doncescu at laas.fr

Award Co-Chair

Arjan Durresi, Indiana University Purdue University at Indianapolis, USA

David Taniar, Monash University, Australia

International Liaison Co-Chairs

Takashi Watanabe, Shizuoka University, Japan

Muhammed Younas, Oxford Brookes University, UK

Publicity Co-Chairs

Runhe Huang, Hosei University, Japan

Mieso Denko, University of Guelph, Canada

Local Arrangement Co-Chairs

Koki Watanabe, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
koki at fit.ac.jp

Kaoru Sugita, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
sugita at fit.ac.jp

Hiroshi Maeda, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
hiroshi at fit.ac.jp

Web Administrator Chair

Joan Arnedo Moreno, Open University of Catalonia, Spain
jarnedo at uoc.edu

Track Areas Chairs

1. Selected Areas in Practical Security and Privacy Application

Chairs:

Kangbin Yim, Soonchunhyang University, Korea
Mohammad A. Mikki, IUG, Gaza, Palestine

PC Members:

  1. Hatem Hamad, Islamic University of Gaza, Palestine
  2. Mohsen Guizani, Kuwait University, Kuwait
  3. Jalel Rejeb, San Jose State University, USA
  4. Chulho Lee, ETRI, Korea
  5. Daehun Yang, Inha University, Korea
  6. Seokwon Jung, Mokpo University, Korea
  7. Miyake Yutaka, KDDI, Japan

2. Wireless Networks

Chairs:

Ray-Guang Cheng, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Hiroshi Matsuno, Yamaguchi University, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Hiroshi Matsuno, Yamaguchi University, Japan
  2. Wei-Peng Chen, Fujitsu Laboratory America, USA
  3. Albena D. Mihovska, Center for TeleInFrastruktur (CTIF), Aalborg University, Denmark
  4. Yih-Shen Chen, MediaTek Inc., Taiwan
  5. Kaushik Josiam, Samsung Telecommunications, America
  6. Jenq-Shiou Leu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  7. Fang-Ching (Frank) Ren, Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
  8. Heung-Gyoon Ryu Chungbuk, National University, Republic of Korea
  9. Yingji Zhong, Shandong University, China
  10. Hiroaki Higaki, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
  11. Tetsuya Shigeyasu, Hiroshima International University, Japan
  12. Masaaki Yamanaka, Hiroshima International University, Japan

3. Ad-Hoc, Sensor, Mesh Networks

Chairs:

Bonam Kim, Chungbuk National University, Korea
Akimitsu Kanzaki, Osaka University, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Bonam Kim, Chungbuk National University, Korea
  2. Akimitsu Kanzaki, Osaka University, Japan
  3. Kentaro Aburada, Oita National College of Technology, Japan
  4. Hector Cancela, Universidad de la Republica, Uruguay
  5. Heungjun Kim, Jinju National University, Korea
  6. Hyun-ju Kim, Jinju National University, Korea
  7. Yong-Hwan Lee, Dankook University, Korea
  8. Seungjin Park, University of Southern Indiana, USA
  9. Seong-moo Yoo, University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA
  10. Tarek Sheltami, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia
  11. Zhou Su, Waseda University, Japan
  12. Naoki Wakamiya, Osaka University, Japan
  13. Junmo Yang, Samsung Electronics Co. LTD., Korea
  14. Keiichi Yasumoto, NAIST, Japan

4. Ubiquitous and Pervasive Computing

Chairs:

Feilong Tang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Wen-Tzeng Huang, Minghsin Univ. of Sci. and Tech., Taiwan

PC Members:

  1. Gan Woon-Seng, Nanyang Technology University, Singapore
  2. Tan Kok Kiong, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  3. Subhas C Mukhopadhyay, Massey Unuversity, New Zealand
  4. Clarence W. de Silva, University of British Columbia, Canada
  5. Shoji Makino, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  6. Yuan-Hsiang Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
  7. Chiu-Ching Tuan, National Tiapei University of Technology, Taiwan
  8. You-Yin Chen, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan
  9. Chin-Hsing Chen, Central Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  10. Yuan-Jen Chang, Central Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  11. Chunqing Wu, National University of Defense Technology, China
  12. Tao HU, Hainan University, China
  13. Xiaofei Liao, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
  14. Wei Peng, National University of Defense Technology, China
  15. Zhuzhong Qian, Nanjing University, China
  16. Baokang Zhao, National University of Defense Technology, China
  17. Jingyu Zhou, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  18. Yao Shen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  19. Wanrong Yu, National University of Defense Technology, China
  20. Xue Zhang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of Chinam, China
  21. Gang Pan, Zhejiang University, China
  22. Weili Han, Fudan University, China
  23. Shijian Li, Zhejiang University, China

5. Multimedia and Web Applications

Chairs:

Yuka Kato, Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology, Japan
Atsushi Tagami, KDDI, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Hitoyuki Yokoyama, KDDI R&D Laboratoris Inc., Japan
  2. Susumu Konno, Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan
  3. Shogo Shimizu, Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology, Japan
  4. Kazunori Ueda, Kochi University of Technology, Japan
  5. Yoshinari Nomura, Okayama University, Japan
  6. Rong-Syh Lin, Chunghwa Telecommunication Labs., Taiwan
  7. Young-il Seo, KT Network R&D Laboratory, Korea
  8. Yoshiaki Kitaguchi, Kanazawa University, Japan
  9. Saranya Maneeroj, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
  10. Shoichi Morimoto, Senshu university, Japan

6. Network Security, Trust and Privacy

Chairs:

Yohiaki Hori, Kyushu University, Japan
Huiping Sun, Peking University, China

PC Members:

  1. Yohiaki Hori, Kyushu University, Japan
  2. Huiping Sun, Peking University, China
  3. Shouhuai Xu, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
  4. Guilin Wang, Univeristy of Birmingham, UK
  5. Zongwei Luo, Hong Kong University, Honkong
  6. Fei Liu, China Mobile, China
  7. Zhi Guan, Peking University, China
  8. Mesbah Uddin, Kyushu University, Japan
  9. Kenichi Takahashi, ISIT, Japan
  10. Tomoyuki Nagase, Hirosaki University, Japan
  11. Katsunari Yoshioka, Yokohama National University, Japan
  12. Tetsutaro Uehara, Kyoto University, Japan

7. Mobile, Vehicular and Cellular Networks

Chairs:

Phone Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Hiroshi Shigeno, Keio University, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Jiann-Liang Chen, National Taiwan University of Science & Technology, Taiwan
  2. Chung-Ming Huang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  3. Kuang-Hao (Stanley) Liu, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  4. Susumu Ishihara, Shizuoka University, Japan
  5. Gen Kitagata, Tohoku University, Japan
  6. Tomotaka Nagaosa, Kanto Gakuin Univerisity, Japan
  7. Tetsuya Shigeyasu, Hiroshima International University, Japan
  8. Keisuke Uehara, Keio University, Japan
  9. Takaaki Umedu, Osaka University, Japan
  10. Tomoyuki Yashiro, Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan

8. Distributed Algorithms and Systems

Chairs:

Ryuji Shioya, Toyo University, Japan
Abderazek Ben Abdallah, The University of Aizu, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Zili Shao, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong
  2. Mudar Sarem, HUST Univ., China
  3. Doo-Sam Song, Sungkyunkwan Univ., Korea
  4. Abdel Ejnioui, Univ. of South Florida Polytechnic, USA
  5. Tomonari Furukawa, Virginia Tech Univ., USA
  6. Arquimedes Canedo, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory, Japan
  7. Shin-ichiro Sugimoto, Univ. of Tokyo, Japan
  8. Hiroshi Kawai, Univ. of Tokyo, Japan
  9. Masao Ogino, Kyushu Univ., Japan
  10. Daisuke Tagami, Kyushu Univ., Japan

9. Network Protocols

Chairs:

Vamsi Paruchuri, University of Central Arkansas, USA
Bhed Bahadur Bista, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Debasish Chakraborty, Tohoku University, Japan
  2. Kaoru Takahashi, Sendai National College of Technology, Japan
  3. Chotipat Pornavalai, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand
  4. Shigetomo Kimura, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  5. Koji Hashimoto, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
  6. Ushio Yamamoto, Gunma University, Japan
  7. Takuo Suganuma, Tohoku University, Japan
  8. Sriram Chellappan, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA
  9. Yu Sun, University of Central Arkansas, USA
  10. Qiang Duan, Penn State University, Abington, USA
  11. Jessie Walker, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, USA
  12. Srini Ramaswamy, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA
  13. Sinan Kockara, University of Central Arkansas, USA
  14. Bhavananda Rathinasamy, University of Central Arkansas, USA

10. Intelligent Networking and Embedded Systems

Chairs:

Salvatore Vitabile, University of Palermo, Italy
Takuo Suganuma, Tohoku University, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Eugene John, The University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
  2. Antonio Gentile, University of Palermo, Italy
  3. Gaetano Gerardi, University of Palermo, Italy
  4. Chotipat Pornavalai, KMITL, Thailand
  5. Elias Procopio Duarte Jr., Federal University of Parana, Brazil
  6. Bhed Bahadur Bista, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
  7. Salahuddin Muhammad Salim Zabir, Orange Labs/France Telecom, Japan
  8. Claude Moulin, Compiegne University of Technology, France
  9. Ben Abdallah Abderaz, The University of Aizu, Japan
  10. Sek M. Chai, Sarnoff Corporation, USA

11. Network Performance Analysis

Chairs:

Takuo Nakashima, Tokai University, Japan
Hiroki Saitou, Tokyo Denki University, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Hiroaki Higaki, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
  2. Ken Ideguchi, Tokai University, Japan
  3. Shunsuke Oshima, Kumamoto National College of Technology, Japan
  4. Tsuyoshi Itokawa, Kumamoto University, Japan
  5. Kinya Mastumoto, Tokai University, Japan
  6. NingPing Sun, Kumamoto National College of Technology, Japan
  7. Takashi Samatsu, Tokai University, Japan
  8. Niwat Thepvilojanapong, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
  9. Hirozumi Yamaguchi, Osaka University, Japan
  10. Oyama Yoshifumi, Kumamoto National College of Technology, Japan

PC Members

See PC lists of Tracks.