Organizing Comittee

Honorary Chair

Makoto Takizawa, Seikei University, Japan

General Co-Chairs

Kin Fun Li, University of Victoria, Canada
kinli at uvic.ca

Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
barolli at fit.ac.jp

Fatos Xhafa, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
fatos at lsi.upc.edu

Program Committee Co-Chairs

Qingshan Jiang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
qs.jiang at siat dot ac dot cn

Frederik Orellana, Niels Bohr Institute, Denmark
orellana at nbi.dk

Joao Sousa, George Maison University, USA
jpsousa at cs dot gmu dot edu

International Liaison Co-Chairs

Watheq El-Kharashi, Ain Shams University, Egypt
Watheq at gmail dot com

Weiwei Xing, Beijing Jiaotong University, China
wwxing at bjtu dot edu dot cn

Web Administrator Chair

Joan Arnedo Moreno, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain
jarnedo at uoc.edu

Track Areas

1. High Performance and Scalable Computing

Chairs:

Joanna Kolodziej, Cracow University of Technology, Poland
Horacio Gonzalez-Velez , Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen, UK

PC Members:

  1. Florin Pop, University politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
  2. Ciprian Dobre, University politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
  3. Bernabe Doronsorro, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
  4. Farookh Hussein, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  5. Stephan Onggo, Lancaster University Management School, UK
  6. Aleksander Byrski, AGH University of Science and Technology Poland
  7. Anthony Karageorgos, Technological Educational Institute of Larissa, Greece
  8. Dong Li, Oak Ridge National Lab, USA
  9. Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA

2. Cluster, Grid, and Internet Computing

Chairs:

Laurent Lefevre, INRIA, France
Lizhe Wang, Indiana University, USA

PC Members:

  1. Zhifeng Yun, Louisiana State University, USA
  2. Jie Tao, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  3. Wei Xue, Tsinghua University, China
  4. Rajiv Ranjan, ICT, CSIRO, Australia
  5. Yan Ma, CEODE, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  6. Yanhui Wu, CEODE, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  7. Jai Dayal, Galtech, USA
  8. Chia-Tien Dan Lo, Southern Polytechnic State University, USA
  9. Tianyi Zang, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
  10. Zhou Lei, Shanghai University, China
  11. Shuichi Ichikawa, Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan
  12. Fang Huang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
  13. Ming Chen, NetApp, USA
  14. Cheng Fu, Chinese Academy of Sciences

3. P2P, Ad-Hoc and Mobile Networking

Chairs:

Qunfeng Dong, University of Science & Technology of China, China
Fei Li, George Mason University, USA

PC Members:

  1. Zhipeng Cai, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  2. Enrique Costa-Montenegro, ETSI Telecomunicación, Spain
  3. Bernabe Dorronsoro, Université du Luxembourg, Luxembourg
  4. Yang Qin, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
  5. Ignacio Soto, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
  6. Avinash Srinivasan, George Mason University, USA
  7. Kyoungwon Suh, Illinois State University, USA
  8. Mea Wang, University of Calgary, Canada
  9. Yun Wang, Bradley University, USA
  10. Shixing Yan, HP Labs, Singapore
  11. Shuhui Yang, Purdue University, USA

4. Data Intensive Computing, Data Mining

Chairs:

Xiaojun Chen, SIAT, China
Carson Leung, University of Manitoba, Canada
Yong Zhang, SIAT, China

PC Members:

  1. Toshiyuki Amagasa, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  2. Michael Horie, University of Victoria, Canada
  3. Nigel Martin, University of London, UK
  4. Dominik Slezak, Infobright Inc. & Warsaw University, Poland
  5. Domenico Talia, University of Calabria, Italy
  6. Rui Mao, Shenzhen University, China
  7. Xiaojun Chen, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, China
  8. Mark Junjie Li, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, China
  9. Fuyuan Cao, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, China
  10. Jianyu Shi, The University of Hong Kong, China
  11. Yong Zhang, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, China
  12. Carson Leung, University of Manitoba, Canada
  13. Alfredo Cuzzocrea, ICAR-CNR and University of Calabria, Italy

5. Groupware and Collaborative Systems

Chairs:

Rui José, University of Minho, Portugal
Richard Hill, University of Derby, UK

PC Members:

  1. Nik Bessis, University of Derby, UK
  2. Luis M. Camarinha-Matos, New University of Lisbon, Portugal
  3. Lu Liu, University of Derby, UK
  4. Dharmendra Shadija, Sheffield Hallam University, UK
  5. Haifeng Shen, Flinders University, Adelaide, Australia
  6. Gert-Jan de Vreede, University of Nebraska at Omaha, USA
  7. Chunyang Ye, University of Toronto, Canada
  8. Jorge Cardoso, University of Coimbra, Portugal

6. Semantic Web and Grid Services

Chairs:

Junjie Li, SIAT, China
Yanjie Wei, SIAT, China

PC Members:

  1. Yanjie Wei, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, China
  2. Junjie Li, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, China
  3. Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Lab, USA
  4. Yingwen Song, Chinese Academy of Science, China
  5. Jaroslaw Kozlak, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
  6. Weidong Zhang, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
  7. Jinjun Chen, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  8. Simone Ludwig, North Dakota State University, USA
  9. Krzysztof Cetnarowicz, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
  10. Weiwu Yan, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
  11. Juan Carlos Burguillo Rial, University of Vigo, Spain
  12. Haihang You, University of Tennessee, USA
  13. Min Peng, Wuhan University, China

7. Virtual Organizations, Enterprise and Cloud Computing

Chairs:

Nik Bessis, University of Derby, UK
Martin G. Jaatun, SINTEF, Norway

Scope

Following recent advances, cloud computing is considered as a re-factored grid model with the added value of serving enterprise related needs. Enterprise partners can now form virtual organizations to access on-demand resources (as services) in a well-defined robust commercialized context; offering a scalable and management control. Topics of interest include, but not limited to, the following:
  • Auditing, Quality of Service and Financing
  • End-user Experience
  • Programming Interfaces, Middleware and Migration
  • Provisioning models; Standards and Interoperability;
  • Reliability and Availability
  • Resource Discovery, Scheduling, Allocation, Monitoring and Management
  • Scalable Deployments, Performance, Load Balancing and Optimization
  • Service Architectures, Modeling and Applications
  • Trust, Security and Privacy
  • Virtual Organization Needs, Topic Maps and Networking Analysis
  • Virtualization Technologies

PC Members:

  1. Vicky Andronikou, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  2. Ashiq Anjum, University of Derby, UK
  3. Eleana Asimakopoulou, University of Bedfordshire, UK
  4. Mehmet Aydin, University of Bedfordshire, UK
  5. Liz Bacon, University of Greenwich, UK
  6. Karin Bernsmed, SINTEF, Norway
  7. Humberto. Castejon, Telenor, Norway
  8. Gorrell Cheek, University of North Carolina, USA
  9. Frederic Desprez, INRIA, France
  10. Rasit Eskicioglu, University of Manitoba, Canada
  11. Geoffrey Fox, Indiana University, US
  12. Paraskevi Fragopoulou, ATEI of Crete, Greece
  13. Richard Hill, University of Derby, UK
  14. Neil Chue Hong, Software Sustainability Institute EPCC, University of Edinburgh, JCMB,UK
  15. Natalia Kryvinska, University of Vienna, Austria
  16. Pierre Kuonen, University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland (Fribourg), Switzerland
  17. Dimosthenis Kyriazis, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  18. Kostas Lambrinoudakis, University of Piraeus, Greece
  19. Maozhen Li Brunel University, UK
  20. Jin Liu Wuhan University, China
  21. Lu Liu University of Derby, UK
  22. Eystein Mathisen, HHB, Norway
  23. Jose A. Montenegro, UMA, Spain
  24. Gero Mühl, Universität Rostock, Germany
  25. Maria S. Perez-Hernandez, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
  26. Dana Petcu West, University of Timisoara, Romania
  27. Diego Scardaci, Catania University, Italy
  28. Mohammed Shorfuzzaman, Kwantlen Polytechnic University, Canada
  29. Astrid Undheim, Telenor, Norway
  30. Michael Vassilakopoulos, University of Central Greece, Greece
  31. William Voorsluys, Melbourne Uni, Autralia
  32. Gansen Zhao,SCNU, China

8. Security, Dependability and Reliability in Grids and Clouds

Chairs:

Qingshan Jiang, SIAT, China
Michael Horie, BCIT, Canada
Fan Zhang, SIAT, China

PC Members:

  1. Qingshan Jiang, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, China
  2. Kin Choong Yow, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, China
  3. Wemyin Liu, City University of Hong Kong, China
  4. Fan Zhang, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, China
  5. Neal N. Xiong, Georgia State University, USA
  6. Zhiyong Xu, Suffolk University, USA
  7. Wendy Hui Wang, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
  8. Rueyshiang Shaw, Tamkang University, Taiwan
  9. Jianping Wang, City University of Hong Kong, China
  10. Yaohui Jin, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
  11. Deepali Arora, University of Victoria, Canada
  12. Watheq El-Kharashi, Ain Shams University, Egypt
  13. Wei Lu, Keene university, USA
  14. Samee U. Khan, North Dakota State University, USA
  15. Nikos Tziritas, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, China

9. Multimedia Applications

Chairs:

JongWon Kim, GIST, Korea
Yoshishiro Okada, Kyushu University, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Makoto Fujimura, Nagasaki University, Japan
  2. Muhammad Hussain, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
  3. Masahiko Itoh, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  4. Shigeru Takano, Kyushu University, Japan
  5. Naoto Nakamura, Kyushu University, Japan
  6. Seiji Okajima, Kyushu University, Japan
  7. Yong-moo Kwon, Korea Institue of Science & Technology (KIST), Korea
  8. Byunggook Lee, Dongseo University, Korea
  9. Jongwon Lee, Sejong University, Korea
  10. Sanghoon Park, Samsung Thales, Korea
  11. Byungrae Cha, Gwangju Institute of Science & Technology (GIST), Korea
  12. Sangwoo Han, Gwangju Institute of Science & Technology (GIST), Korea

10. Social Networking Applications

Chairs:

Tomonobu Okada, Osaka University, Japan
Yvonne Coady, University of Victoria, Canada

PC Members:

  1. Neil Ernst, University of British Columbia, Canada
  2. Onat Yazir, University of Victoria, Canada
  3. Rhodes Brown, Seeker Solutions, Canada
  4. Yvonne Coady, University of Victoria, Canada
  5. Tomonobu Okada, Osaka University, Japan
  6. Kendra Cooper, University of Texas, USA
  7. Celina Gibbs, University of Victoria, Canada
  8. Tomonobu Ozaki, Nihon University, Japan