Organizing Comitee

General Co-Chairs

Fatos Xhafa, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
fatos at lsi.upc.edu

Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
barolli at fit.ac.jp

Program Committee Co-Chairs

Hiroaki Nishino, Oita University, Japan
hn at csis.oita-u.ac.jp

Markus Aleksy, ABB AG Corporate Research Center, Germany
aleksy at uni-mannheim.de

Workshops Co-Chairs

Takahiro Hara, Osaka University, Japan
hara at ist.osaka-u.ac.jp

Farookh Hussain, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
Farookh.Hussain at cbs.curtin.edu.au

Awards Co-Chairs

Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan

Irfan Awan, University of Bradford, UK

International Liaison Co-Chairs

Wenny Rahayu, La Trobe University, Australia

Hui-Huang Hsu, Tamkang University, Taiwan

Publicity Co-Chairs

Jianhua Ma, Hosei University, Japan

Santi Caballe, Open University of Catalonia, Spain

Local Arrangement Co-Chairs

Koki Watanabe, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
koki at fit.ac.jp

Kaoru Sugita, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
sugita at fit.ac.jp

Hiroshi Maeda, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
hiroshi at fit.ac.jp

Web Administrator Chair

Joan Arnedo Moreno, Open University of Catalonia, Spain
jarnedo at uoc.edu

Track Areas

1. Parallel and Distributed Systems

Chairs:

Sabri Pllana, Vienna University, Austria
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Ivona Brandic, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  2. Rajkumar Buyya, University of Melbourne, Australia
  3. Jinjun Chen, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
  4. Alastair Donaldson, University of Oxford, UK
  5. Akio Koyama, Yamagata University, Japan
  6. Wojciech Mikanik, Silesian University of Technology, Poland
  7. Takuo Nakashima, Tokai University, Japan
  8. Lasse Natvig, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  9. Nobuyoshi Sato, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
  10. Jie Tao, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  11. Hong-Linh Truong, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  12. Minoru Uehara, Toyo University, Japan
  13. Yan Yang, Seikei University, Japan

2. Cluster and Grid Computing

Chairs:

Florin Pop, Politecnica Bucarest, Romania
Heinz Kredel, Mannheim University, Germany

PC Members:

  1. Valentin Cristea, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
  2. Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania
  3. Gabriel Antoniu INRIA, France
  4. Gabriel Neagu, ICI, Bucharest, Romania
  5. Ciprian Dobre, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
  6. Hermann Lauer, University of Heidelberg, Germany
  7. Michael Schliephake, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
  8. Ulrich Schwardmann, Datenverarbeitung mbH Goettingen (GWDG), Germany
  9. Christian Simmendinger, T-Systems Solutions for Research GmbH , Germany
  10. Djamshid Tavangarian, University of Rostock, Germany
  11. Henri Bal, VU University of Amsterdam, Holland
  12. Ioana Banicescu, Mississippi State University, USA
  13. Cristian Zamfir, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

3. P2P Computing

Chairs:

Keiichi Yasumoto, NAIST, Japan
Anne-Elisabeth Baert, LIRMM, France

PC Members:

  1. Eddy Caron, Ecole normale superieure de Lyon, France
  2. Yi Cui, Vanderbilt University, USA
  3. Mieso Denko, University of Guelph, Canada
  4. Tomoya Kitani, Shizuoka University, Japan
  5. Helene Renard, Polytech Nice-France, France
  6. Naoki Shibata, Shiga University, Japan
  7. Yuuichi Teranishi, Osaka University, Japan

4. Internet and Web Computing

Chairs:

Yoshinari Nomura, Okayama University, Japan
Shigeru Fujita, Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Yoshiaki Kasahara, Kyushu Univ., Japan
  2. Yuuichi Teranishi, Osaka Univ., Japan
  3. Motonori Nakamura, NII, Japan
  4. Yuka Kato, AIIT, Japan
  5. Hiroyuki Tanaka, NTT West, Japan
  6. Gen Kitagata, Tohoku Univ., Japan
  7. Tsunenori Mine, Kyushu Univ., Japan
  8. Shogo Shimizu, AIIT, Japan
  9. Takahiro Uchiya, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
  10. Shingo Otsuka, NIMS, Japan
  11. Aya Okashita, NEC, Japan
  12. Claude Moulin, Université Technologique de Compiègne , France

5. Database and Data Mining

Chairs:

Toshiyuki Amagasa, Tsukuba University, Japan
Kin Fun Li, Victoria University, Canada

PC Members:

  1. Masayoshi Aritsugi, Kumamoto University, Japan
  2. Hideyuki Kawashima, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  3. Jun Miyazaki, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  4. Atsuyuki Morishima, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  5. Muhammad Nadzir Marsono, Universiti Teknologi, Malaysia
  6. Makoto Onizuka, NTT Cyber Space Laboratories, Japan
  7. Rafael Parra-Hernandez, Enquisite Software, Canada
  8. Darshika Perera, University of Victoria, Canada
  9. Sujeet Pradhan, Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts, Japan
  10. Haojun Sun, Shantou University, China
  11. Kosuke Takano, Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan
  12. Martine Wedlake, IBM, USA
  13. Jianing Wang, Birkbeck, University of London, UK
  14. Nigel Martin, Birkbeck, University of London, UK

6. Groupware and Collaborative Systems

Chairs:

Martin Schader, University of Mannheim, Germany
Stefan Seedorf, University of Mannheim, Germany

PC Members:

  1. Axel Korthaus, Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Australia
  2. Dimitrios Georgakopoulos, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia
  3. Haifeng Shen, Flinders University, Adelaide, Australia
  4. Ricardo J. Rabelo, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
  5. Chunyang Ye, University of Toronto, Canada
  6. Daniela Damian, University of Victoria, Canada
  7. Tobias Hildenbrand, SAP AG, Germany
  8. Walid Maalej, TU München, Germany
  9. Lars Schmidt-Thieme, University of Hildesheim, Germany
  10. Sergej Sizov, University of Koblenz, Germany
  11. Fabio Calefato, University of Bari, Italy
  12. Luis M. Camarinha-Matos, New University of Lisbon, Portugal
  13. Gert-Jan de Vreede, University of Nebraska at Omaha, USA

7. Semantic and Web Services

Chairs:

Youakim Badr, National Institute of Applied Sciences (INSA-Lyon), France
Kotaro Nakayama, Tokyo University, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Marten J. van Sinderen, University of Twente, Netherlands
  2. Yan Wang, Macquarie University, Australia
  3. Zhan Cui, BT Research Lab, UK
  4. Christophe Gravier, Telecom Saint-Etienne, France
  5. Imad Saleh, Université Paris 8, France
  6. Jaroslaw Kozlak, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
  7. Óscar Muñoz-García, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
  8. Mario Koeppen, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  9. Richi Nayak, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  10. Saravanan Muthaiyah, Multimedia University, Malaysia
  11. Erwin Leonardi, Delft Technological University, the Netherlands
  12. Philippe Thiran, University of Namur, Belgium
  13. Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan
  14. KuoMing Chao, Conventry University, UK
  15. Zakaria Maamar, Zayed University, United Arab Emirates
  16. Rachid Anane, Coventry University
  17. Jie Xu, Leeds University, UK
  18. Maria Fasli, University of Essex, UK
  19. Kecheng Liu, University of Reading, UK
  20. Paolo Falcarin, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
  21. Khalil Drira, LAAS-CNRS, France
  22. Matthias Wauer, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
  23. Soraya Kouadri, Mostéfaoui Open University, UK
  24. Hiroaki Ohshima, Kyoto University, Japan
  25. Kin Eiko, Tokyo University, Japan

8. Virtual Organizations, Enterprise and Cloud Computing

Chairs:

Omar Hussain, Curtin University, Australia
Natalia Kryvinska, Vienna University

PC Members:

  1. Chen Wu - Curtin University of Technology
  2. Jaipal Singh - Curtin University of Technology
  3. Farookh Hussain - Curtin University of Technology
  4. Ali Reza Faed - Curtin University of Technology
  5. Davor Meersman - Curtin University of Technology
  6. Bauer Christine, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Vienna, Austria
  7. Do van Thanh, Telenor & NTNU, Fornebu, Norway
  8. Khalil Ismail, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria
  9. Khoo Benjamin, New York Institute of Technology, New York, USA
  10. Richard Mordinyi, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

9. Security, Dependability and Reliability

Chairs:

Neal N. Xiong, Georgia State University, USA
Sriram Chellappan,, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA

PC Members:

  1. Zhao Wu, Dept. of Computer Science and Technology, Xiangfan University, China
  2. Guoliang He, State Key Laboratory of Software Engineering, Wuhan University, China
  3. Jun Xiao, Computer Science and Technology Department, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China
  4. Lei (Leon) Shu, The Digital Enterprise Research Institute (DERI), Galway, Ireland
  5. Chao Peng, Network Architecture Group, New Generation Network Research Center, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Tokyo, Japan
  6. Zhangbing Zhou, Digital Enterprise Research Institute, National University of Ireland at Galway. Ireland
  7. Liang Zhou, Senior Researcher, Laboratory of Electronics and Computer Engineering, ENSTA, ParisTech, France
  8. Min Chen, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of British Columbia, CA
  9. Ruhan He, College of Computer Science, Wuhan University of Science and Engineering, China
  10. Vamsi Paruchuri, Dept. of Comp. Sci., Univ. of Central Arkansas, USA

10. Multimedia Applications

Chairs:

Yoshihiro Okada, Kyushu University, Japan
JongWon Kim, Gwangju Institute of Science & Technology, Korea

PC Members:

  1. Koji Okamura, Kyushu University, Japan
  2. Eisuke Ito, Kyushu University, Japan
  3. Sozo Inoue, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  4. Makoto Fujimura, Nagasaki University, Japan
  5. Shigeru Takano, Kyushu University, Japan
  6. Muhammad Hussain,King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
  7. Yong-moo Kwon, Korea Institute of Science & Technology (KIST), Korea
  8. Manbae Kim, Kangwon National University, Korea
  9. Jongwon Lee, Sejong University, Korea
  10. Tien-Ying Kuo, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
  11. Wuttipong Kumwilaisak, King Mongkut's University of Technology (KMUTT), Thailand

PC Members

See PC lists of Tracks.